June 11-12, 2013: NGO (Non-Profits, Governments, and Organizations) Workshop

NGO (Non-Profits, Governments, and Organizations) Workshop
Institute for Advanced Study in Toulouse (IAST)
June 11-12, 2013

…………….
Tuesday, June 11
09:00 – 09:15    Registration & coffee
09:15 – 09:30    Welcome and opening remarks

SESSION 1 Chair: Maitreesh Ghatak
09:30 – 10:20    Jean Tirole (TSE): “Bonus Culture”
10:20 – 11:10    Kimberley Scharf (U of Warwick): “Implications of fixed costs in the nonprofit sector for technology adoption and entry”
11: 10 – 11:30    Coffee break
11:30 – 12:40    Priscilla Souza (TSE): “Motivations for Philanthropic Behavior »
12:40 – 14:00    Lunch break

SESSION 2 Chair: Thierry Verdier
14:00 – 14:50    Roland Bénabou (Princeton U): TBA
14:50 – 15:40    Paul Grout (U of Bristol): “Morale in bureaucracies”
15:40 – 16:00    Coffee break
16:00 – 16:50    Michael Vlassopoulos (U of Southampton): “Are Public Sector Workers  Different? Cross-European Evidence”
16:50 – 17:40    Clare Leaver (Oxford U): “Monitors’ motivation in schools: A field experiment”
19:30    Conference dinner

…………….
Wednesday, June 12
08:45 – 09:00 Morning coffee

SESSION 3 Chair: Gani Aldashev
09:00 – 09:50 Guido Friebel (U of Frankfurt): “Sorting of Motivated Agents:  Evidence from Applicants to the German Police”
09:50 – 10:40    Robert Dur (Erasmus U Rotterdam): “Employee Recognition and  Performance: A Field Experiment”
10:40 – 11:00    Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30    Keynote lecture, Bob Gibbons (MIT): “What Do Managers Do?  Exploring Persistent Performance Differences among Seemingly Similar  Enterprises”
12:30 – 14:00    Lunch

SESSION 4 Chair: Emmanuelle Auriol
14:00 – 14:50    Paul Seabright (TSE): “How do competing religions affect trust and  economic exchange? Evidence from Haiti”
14:50 – 15:40    Pepita Miquel-Florensa (TSE): “Café de Colombia: Market organization, farmers’  behavior  and armed conflict ”
15:40 – 16:00    Coffee break
16:00 – 16:40    Maitreesh Ghatak (LSE): “Ethical finance”
16:40 – 16:50    Closing remarks

…………….
Organisers:    Emmanuelle Auriol (TSE)
Gani Aldashev (U of Namur) Maitreesh Ghatak (LSE) Thierry Verdier (PSE)
Kim Scharf (U of Warwick)